Wednesday, April 23, 2014

It's Sketch Time - SCS485

Hey peeps.  Well another hump day is upon us so that means it's sketch time over at Splitcoaststampers.  I just received my new goodies from the Papertrey Ink newest release.  I'm in love.  That's all I can say!.  LOL

For my card I used the Phrase Play #3 mini set along with the matching die.  I love the font on this die cut and the little window below for you to add your sentiment.  SOOO cute!
The paper I used is from the Simon Says Stamp February card kit.  Oh, and those little enamel dots...yup my homemade ones.  They match perfect with the papers in the kit.


I'm off to go inventory all my new goodies.  This way I can stay organized when I'm in a mad dash to make a card.  Swing back by later to see what else my "wallet" purchased. ;-)

Hugs and love~




Follow on Bloglovin

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Some Odd Girl - Party Crab

Hey peeps!!  It's release day over at Some Odd Girl.  And today's digi is going to make you pull out your party stuff.  Introducing Party Crab!!  Isn't he the coolest crab on the beach.  LOL  I'm in love with his cute self.  And he paired so nicely with the Echo Park Paradise Beach paper pack I had. 

Mr. Party Crab (I think I will name him Ed)  was colored with Copic markers and for a bit of fun I first colored his balloons and hat with distress markers and then added some stickles.   A-DOR-ABLE!

I know you want to see more of "Ed" so head on over to the SOG blog to see what some of the other ladies have for you today.  While you're at it, don't forget to come hang out with us at the SOG community on Facebook.

Hugs and love~



Follow on Bloglovin

PARTY TIME at Party Time Tuesdays

Hey peeps.  Come join us at Party Time Tuesday and get your party on!  A new challenge is up and it's anything goes.  Now that's my kind of challenge.

So I went a little bit crazy on my card.  Well it's a party right?  And I needed to break out the fun washi tape I got from...Staples!  Yes, Staples!  They have an entire section with nothing but call washi tape.  Go figure! :-)

Don't forget to "like" the Party Time Tuesdays Facebook page as well.  There is tons of inspiration there and some lovely ladies showing us their masterpieces. 

Well, I gotta run.  Don't be a stranger. 

Hugs and love~



Follow on Bloglovin

Monday, April 21, 2014

Some Odd Girl - Bicycle Kaylee

Hey peeps.  Happy Monday.  I'm back with a post for Some Odd Girl.  We are know how much we love Some Odd Girl.  There are too many stamps and digi's to name.  So in the spirit of showing our love for the old and new, we decided to showcase some of our older and still fabulous digis.  So welcome the ubber cute Bicycle Kaylee

I have to be honest, I adore how this card came out.  LOL  NOT bragging or anything but isn't see too stink' cute on her bicycle with the balloons flowing in the air?  Such a fun and springy card. 

I colored Kaylee up with Copic markers and used my Wink of Stella clear pen to give her bike a little bit of sparkle.  The balloons are from Simon Says Stamp.  I used a piece of white thread to attached the balloons to her bike.  Sooooo cute!  LOL

Now I know you want to check out what the other lovely ladies have been up to.  So head on over to the SOG blog for more inspiration.  Also, don't forget to follow the SOG page over on Facebook.  We would love for you to be a part of our community.

Hugs and love~



Follow on Bloglovin

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Skateboard Tobie - Some Odd Girl Release

Hey Oddies.  It's time for a new release for Some Odd Girl.  Meet Skateboard Tobie.  Isn't he handsome?  He is available right now in the SOG shop.  I know you will want to add him to your digi collection for sure.

Of course he had to be colored up with my Copic makers.  The paper is from Simple Stories.  I love how my card turned out.  Can't wait to get this one in the mail to someone special.

Now don't forget to swing by the SOG blog to see what amazing projects all the ladies have for you.  Also don't forget to join us on the SOG Facebook page.

Hugs and love~





Follow on Bloglovin

Saturday, April 12, 2014

Spring has sprung

Hey peeps.  It's a fabulous day here in Georgia so I must get out and enjoy the sunshine.  But first I wanted to share a card I made for My Favorite Things color palette challenge.  Don't you just love these spring colors?  I used their Funky Floral stencil and some distress inks to create this beautiful background.  The sentiment is from the Chalkboard Greetings stamp set.  Oh and that cute little flower was made from their Gerbera Daisy die-namic.  And once more I used my homemade enamel dots.

Well have a fabulous day everyone.  Hope it's a beautiful day where you are. 

Hugs and love~




Follow on Bloglovin

Friday, April 11, 2014

Make it POP!!


Happy Friday peeps.  I had another one of those sleepless night.  Ugh...they are killin me.  But I have found that during this wee hour in the morning I get creative.  LOL  Even made a video to go along with today's card.  On one of my trip to Hobby Lobby I came across this mask from The Crafter's Workshop.  I though to myself "hum...that can make and interesting card."  So into the buggy it went and lookie, lookie!!  It make a fabulous card.  I used three colors of Adirondack ink and used my blending tool to get this graphic background.  Oh do I have sun making this card.

Next I used the Simon Says Stamp Birthday Balloons stamp set along with the matching Balloons dies.  A perfect companion for this bright background.  See that pink enamel dot?  Yup, I made that too.  I'll post next week how you can make these dots for pennies.

Gotta run as I'm going to enter the DT call over at The Crafter's Workshop.  But before you go, take some time to watch my video.  I'm sure you will love how easy this card comes together.





 Hugs and love


Follow on Bloglovin
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...